Preview this page in 3 stylesSame products, same ratings — tap a style to see the whole page in it

Style 1 — Clean & trustworthy: white space, one accent colour, compact list layout. Reads like a product-testing lab — maximum credibility, minimum fuss.

Style 2 — Bold & glossy beauty: magazine feel, warm blush tones, serif headlines and big product photography. Built for the beauty launch cluster.

Style 3 — Colorful & playful: score badges and stars front and centre, bold colour and chunky shapes. The most distinctive of the three — stands out from every competitor.

whatsthebest.reviews
Beauty · Skincare devices
Ratings roundup · Checked Oct 26, 2026

Best Microcurrent Devices

Instead of another single review, we lined up the ratings these six devices actually get at Amazon, Sephora, Ulta and their own brand stores — then combined them into one consensus score per device, weighted by how many people rated it. Where a score couldn't be verified, we say so rather than guess.

6 devices compared 14 source ratings 14,000+ shopper ratings counted No sponsored placements

Buying advice in one line

Safest all-round bet — the Trinity+ pairs a solid 4.2 consensus with the strongest expert testing.

most reviewed — if raw shopper enthusiasm is your guide, the Medicube Booster Pro (4.5 across 8,600+ ratings).

highest rated — the single-source ZIIP Halo (4.8) — the three lead at very different prices and with very different levels of cross-checking.

ZIIP Halo microcurrent and nanocurrent facial device in silver #1 Highest rated
ZIIP

ZIIP Halo

$399.99at ZIIP

Microcurrent plus nanocurrent in one sculptural device, paired with an app of guided treatments — the premium pick for people who like a routine planned out for them.

4.8/5
Consensus score ★★★★★★★★★★
From 1,527 ratings — one source only
ZIIP store4.8 · 1,527 reviewsView
Amazon, Sephora, Ulta: not carried — no listing to check.
Why this scoreIt's the highest number on this page — but it comes from a single source, ZIIP's own store, where the brand controls the shelf. There's no Amazon, Sephora or Ulta listing to cross-check it against, so treat 4.8 as promising rather than proven.
Medicube Age-R Booster Pro skincare device in black with red light head #2 Most ratings
Medicube

Age-R Booster Pro

$220at Ulta

The K-beauty multi-tool: six functions in one wand — including an EMS (muscle-stimulation) mode, LED and electroporation to help serums absorb. Strictly, only part of it is microcurrent.

4.5/5
Consensus score ★★★★★★★★★★
From 8,622 ratings across 3 sources
Amazon4.5 · 7,350 ratingsSnapshot*
Medicube4.5 · 1,236 reviewsView
Ulta3.9 · 36 reviewsView
Why this scoreAmazon and Medicube's own store agree at about 4.5 across more than 8,500 ratings — the biggest sample on this page. Ulta's pool is tiny (36 ratings) and notably cooler at 3.9, which is the only thing keeping the consensus from going higher.
SolaWave 4-in-1 Radiant Renewal skincare wand with red light head, serum and box #3 Best under $200
SolaWave

4-in-1 Radiant Renewal Wand

$169at Ulta

Red light therapy, galvanic current, therapeutic warmth and facial massage in a pen-sized wand — the gentlest, cheapest way into device skincare. Note: galvanic current is not true microcurrent.

4.4/5
Consensus score ★★★★★★★★★★
From 1,505 ratings across 2 sources
Ulta4.7 · 603 reviewsView
Amazon4.2 · 902 ratingsSnapshot*
Why this scoreUlta shoppers rate it 4.7; Amazon's larger pool is cooler at 4.2, and because the consensus is weighted by rating count, Amazon pulls it to 4.4. It's on this list because shoppers cross-shop it with microcurrent — just know the technology is different.
NuFACE Trinity+ microcurrent starter kit with device, Aqua Gel activator, silk crème, brush and lip and eye attachment #4 Experts' pick
NuFACE

Trinity+ Starter Kit

$395at Sephora / Ulta

The best-known microcurrent device in the US: swappable treatment heads, app-guided routines, and a boost button for extra intensity. NYT Wirecutter's top pick for best microcurrent device, and CNET's best overall.

4.2/5
Consensus score ★★★★★★★★★★
From 383 ratings across 3 sources
Sephora4.4 · 201 reviewsView
Ulta4.2 · 40 reviewsView
Amazon3.8 · 142 ratingsSnapshot*
Why this scoreBeauty-store shoppers land at 4.2–4.4, but the Amazon listing snapshot reads 3.8, and that drags the weighted consensus to 4.2. Expert testers still reach for it first — the gap says more about where people buy it (and what they paid) than about the device itself.
FOREO Bear smart microcurrent facial toning device in fuchsia, in its retail packaging #5 Anti-shock system
FOREO

Bear

$329at Ulta

A compact silicone device whose anti-shock system reads your skin and adjusts the current automatically. App-guided, waterproof, and the most forgiving option for nervous first-timers.

4.2/5
Consensus score ★★★★★★★★★★
From 1,199 ratings across 2 sources
Ulta4.6 · 214 reviewsView
Amazon4.1 · 985 ratingsSnapshot*
Why this scoreUlta's pool loves it (4.6), but Amazon's pool is nearly five times larger and more lukewarm (4.1) — weighted by count, the consensus lands at 4.2. Same device, two very different crowds of buyers.
NuFACE Mini+ petite microcurrent facial toning device in white with chrome spheres #6 Most portable
NuFACE

Mini+ Starter Kit

$250at Sephora / Ulta

The travel-sized Trinity: the same microcurrent idea in a smaller, simpler body — no swappable heads, a shorter routine, and a meaningfully lower price.

3.9/5
Consensus score ★★★★★★★★★★
From 1,185 ratings across 3 sources
Sephora4.3 · 224 reviewsView
Ulta4.3 · 328 reviewsView
Amazon3.6 · 633 ratingsSnapshot*View
Why this scoreA split verdict. Beauty-store shoppers give it a consistent 4.3 at both Sephora and Ulta — but Amazon's pool is the largest for this device and rates it just 3.6, which pulls the consensus below 4. If you buy it from a beauty retailer, your odds look like the 4.3 crowd.

What we couldn't verify

Honest gaps, rather than numbers we couldn't stand behind. This section stays on the page until each item is resolved:

How we score

One consensus score per device. We collect the star rating and the number of ratings from each major source that sells the device — Amazon, Sephora, Ulta and the brand's own store — then average them weighted by rating count. A 7,350-rating pool moves the score more than a 40-rating one, because it represents more buyers.

What the consensus does and doesn't do

Tell us what rating you want to see

Looking for a device — or a whole category — we haven't scored yet? Tell us, and we'll build the ratings page and email it to you when it's live.

Request noted: . To make sure it reaches us, send it in one tap: email hello@whatsthebest.reviews — every request is added to the site's build list.

Which review site should we add?

Our scores are only as good as the sources behind them. If there's a magazine, retailer or review site you trust that we don't count yet, name it here — we'll look at adding its ratings to the consensus, and email you when it's in.

Suggestion noted: . To make sure it reaches us, send it in one tap: email hello@whatsthebest.reviews — every suggestion is added to the site's build list.